Reactr / Trailer Reactions / Wood Worm
New here? Reactr is the free trailer reaction maker for creators: watch the trailer below, record your reaction on camera or voice only, and post the clip to your own channel. Studios and brands start here.
Wood Worm poster
In Theaters · August 30, 2026

Wood Worm
Trailer Reactions

Mystery · Horror

Christian, in his 20's and somehow already washed up spends his days drinking alone and listening to music. When a strange woman by the name of Moon-Unit comes into his life it looks like everything is about to change, but not all is as it seems. Strange, otherworldly cassette tapes, masked entity's and a mysterious 'wooden' box are all contained within the film that is Wood Worm.

Free · no editing · camera or voice only · the clip is yours to post

Watch the Wood Worm trailer

Dropped August 30, 2026

Wood Worm (2026)

Opening against Buddy, this one will be fighting for the same weekend conversation.

Wood Worm opens in theaters on August 30, 2026.

The history behind Wood Worm

Direction comes from Isaac Gibson Keel.

Who you’ll see in the trailer

On screen, it is Alex Holmes, Emma Watkins and Ollie Gibson carrying the story. Alex Holmes plays Christion.

Alex Holmes
as Christion
Emma Watkins
as Moon-Unit
Ollie Gibson
as Box Head & Piano Entity
Elena Brown
as Mushroom Entity & Ink covered bar patron
Marie Francice
as Lola (Bar tender)

This trailer was made to be reacted to

Nobody watches a horror trailer with a straight face. The jump is the content, and the camera catches what you cannot.

A trailer reaction filmed in the first week does more for opening weekend buzz than one filmed after. Get in early.

Be one of the first to react

Reaction clips for Wood Worm will appear here as Reactors share them. The Reactr recorder is free for creators: watch the trailer, record on camera or voice only, and the finished clip is yours to post on your own TikTok, Reels, or Shorts channel.

Record the first reaction →

Wood Worm: quick answers

How do I record a Wood Worm trailer reaction?

Open the reaction recorder on your phone at reactr.film/studio/wood-worm, choose camera or voice only, and press record while the trailer plays. Reactr captures your reaction and gives you a share-ready clip when the trailer ends. It is free.

Do I have to be on camera?

No. Voice Reaction mode records your commentary with the microphone only: the camera stays off, no face is recorded, and you still get a share-ready clip for your channel.

When does Wood Worm come out?

Wood Worm is scheduled to open in US theaters on August 30, 2026. Dates can shift, so check back for updates.

Who stars in Wood Worm?

Alex Holmes, Emma Watkins, Ollie Gibson, Elena Brown and Marie Francice lead the cast, directed by Isaac Gibson Keel.

Is Reactr free?

Yes. Recording reaction clips on Reactr is free, with no paywall on the finished clip. You own your clip and can post it to TikTok, Reels, Shorts, or anywhere else. Reactr makes money from studios and sponsors, not from creators.

More trailers this season

Keep reacting

Hope poster
Hope
September 9, 2026
Insidious: Out of the Further poster
Insidious: Out of the Further
August 21, 2026
Fall 2: Deadpoint poster
Fall 2: Deadpoint
September 2, 2026
The Fix poster
The Fix
September 11, 2026
Runner poster
Runner
September 7, 2026
Resident Evil poster
Resident Evil
September 18, 2026

Your first reaction only happens once

Watch the Wood Worm trailer, hit record on camera or voice only, and the clip is yours to post.

React to Wood Worm →
Are you the rights holder of Wood Worm? Send us your press kit and this page is rebuilt from your material, with your assets handed to every creator who reacts.
Film data and images courtesy of TMDB. This product uses the TMDB API but is not endorsed or certified by TMDB.