Reactr / Trailer Reactions / The Floaters
New here? Reactr is the free trailer reaction maker for creators: watch the trailer below, record your reaction on camera or voice only, and post the clip to your own channel. Studios and brands start here.
The Floaters poster
In Theaters · July 10, 2026

The Floaters
Trailer Reactions

Comedy

Prepare for a summer meltdown.

Free · no editing · camera or voice only · the clip is yours to post

Would you react to this for a studio bonus?

Studios fund bonuses on titles they want reactions for. Raising your hand tells them you are in. No commitment, no promise of payment.

Start here: the official The Floaters trailer

Dropped June 12, 2026

The Floaters (2026)

Struggling musician Nomi accepts a last-resort job from her overachiever best friend Mara: mentoring misfit campers, the “Floaters,” at their childhood Jewish summer camp. As the camp struggles to survive amidst competition with a longtime rival, Nomi, the Floaters, and Mara must overcome their differences to bring the community together and save the camp.

Opening against Moana, this one will be fighting for the same weekend conversation.

The theatrical release lands July 10, 2026.

Who you’ll see in the trailer

Jackie Tohn, Sarah Podemski and Aya Cash lead the cast. Jackie Tohn plays Nomi.

Jackie Tohn
as Nomi
Sarah Podemski
as Mara
Aya Cash
as Rabbi Rachel
Seth Green
as Daniel
Judah Lewis
as Jonah
Nina Bloomgarden
as Lindsey
Jake Ryan
as Westpot
Thani Brant
as Tal

The history behind The Floaters

K180, Athena Pictures and Vortex Media are producing. Rachel Israel is in the director’s chair, with writing credits for Amelia Brain, Brent Hoff and Lily Korman. Runtime is listed at 1 hour 42 minutes.

This trailer was made to be reacted to

Comedy trailers are basically auditions for your own sense of humor. Record the take that proves it.

The opening weekend conversation gets written by whoever shows up early with something honest. Show up early.

Be one of the first to react

Reaction clips for The Floaters will appear here as Reactors share them. The Reactr recorder is free for creators: watch the trailer, record on camera or voice only, and the finished clip is yours to post on your own TikTok, Reels, or Shorts channel.

Record the first reaction →

The Floaters: quick answers

How do I record a The Floaters trailer reaction?

Open the reaction recorder on your phone at reactr.gg/studio/the-floaters, choose camera or voice only, and press record while the trailer plays. Reactr captures your reaction and gives you a share-ready clip when the trailer ends. It is free.

Do I have to be on camera?

No. Voice Reaction mode records your commentary with the microphone only: the camera stays off, no face is recorded, and you still get a share-ready clip for your channel.

When does The Floaters come out?

The Floaters is scheduled to open in US theaters on July 10, 2026. Dates can shift, so check back for updates.

Who stars in The Floaters?

Jackie Tohn, Sarah Podemski, Aya Cash, Seth Green and Judah Lewis lead the cast, directed by Rachel Israel.

Is Reactr free?

Yes. Recording reaction clips on Reactr is free, with no paywall on the finished clip. You own your clip and can post it to TikTok, Reels, Shorts, or anywhere else. Reactr makes money from studios and sponsors, not from creators.

More trailers this season

Keep reacting

The Odyssey poster
The Odyssey
July 17, 2026
Minions & Monsters poster
Minions & Monsters
July 1, 2026
The Last House poster
The Last House
August 7, 2026
Rage of Stars poster
Rage of Stars
August 6, 2026
Toy Story 5 poster
Toy Story 5
June 19, 2026
The Death of Robin Hood poster
The Death of Robin Hood
June 19, 2026

Your first reaction only happens once

Watch the The Floaters trailer, hit record on camera or voice only, and the clip is yours to post.

React to The Floaters →
Film data and images courtesy of TMDB. This product uses the TMDB API but is not endorsed or certified by TMDB.