Reactr / Trailer Reactions / THE CLOSING SHIFT
New here? Reactr is the free trailer reaction maker for creators: watch the trailer below, record your reaction on camera or voice only, and post the clip to your own channel. Studios and brands start here.
THE CLOSING SHIFT poster
Streaming Release · May 10, 2026

THE CLOSING SHIFT
Trailer Reactions

PG-13 Horror · Drama · Thriller

HIS LAST SHIFT FOREVER

Free · no editing · camera or voice only · the clip is yours to post

Would you react to this for a studio bonus?

Studios fund bonuses on titles they want reactions for. Raising your hand tells them you are in. No commitment, no promise of payment.

The THE CLOSING SHIFT trailer, ready when you are

Dropped March 10, 2026

THE CLOSING SHIFT (2026)

The main character has to close at his job, everything is normal until he has to go to the storage room. This short film will be presented at the 2026 HOCO Film Fest!

Opening against The Punisher: One Last Kill, this one will be fighting for the same weekend conversation.

THE CLOSING SHIFT arrives on streaming May 10, 2026.

Who you’ll see in the trailer

The cast is fronted by Isaac Cooper, Joel Tuinstra and Luke tuinstra. Isaac Cooper plays The Main Charater.

Isaac Cooper
as The Main Charater
Joel Tuinstra
as HUMAN RAT
Luke tuinstra
as RAT
Laura Tuinstra
as Rat

The history behind THE CLOSING SHIFT

Joel Tuinstra Films is producing. Joel Tuinstra directs. It carries a PG-13 rating in the US.

This trailer was made to be reacted to

The best horror trailers do not explain, they unsettle. Record the moment your stomach drops before your brain catches up.

Nobody lines up outside a theater for a streaming release, so the hype has to come from somewhere else. It can come from you.

Be one of the first to react

Reaction clips for THE CLOSING SHIFT will appear here as Reactors share them. The Reactr recorder is free for creators: watch the trailer, record on camera or voice only, and the finished clip is yours to post on your own TikTok, Reels, or Shorts channel.

Record the first reaction →

THE CLOSING SHIFT: quick answers

How do I record a THE CLOSING SHIFT trailer reaction?

Open the reaction recorder on your phone at reactr.gg/studio/the-closing-shift, choose camera or voice only, and press record while the trailer plays. Reactr captures your reaction and gives you a share-ready clip when the trailer ends. It is free.

Do I have to be on camera?

No. Voice Reaction mode records your commentary with the microphone only: the camera stays off, no face is recorded, and you still get a share-ready clip for your channel.

When does THE CLOSING SHIFT come out?

THE CLOSING SHIFT is scheduled to premiere on streaming on May 10, 2026. Dates can shift, so check back for updates.

Who stars in THE CLOSING SHIFT?

Isaac Cooper, Joel Tuinstra, Luke tuinstra and Laura Tuinstra lead the cast, directed by Joel Tuinstra.

Is Reactr free?

Yes. Recording reaction clips on Reactr is free, with no paywall on the finished clip. You own your clip and can post it to TikTok, Reels, Shorts, or anywhere else. Reactr makes money from studios and sponsors, not from creators.

More trailers this season

Keep reacting

Obsession poster
Obsession
May 15, 2026
Backrooms poster
Backrooms
May 29, 2026
Scary Movie poster
Scary Movie
June 5, 2026
Master of the Universe poster
Master of the Universe
May 22, 2026
The Punisher: One Last Kill poster
The Punisher: One Last Kill
May 12, 2026
The Mandalorian and Grogu poster
The Mandalorian and Grogu
May 22, 2026

Your first reaction only happens once

Watch the THE CLOSING SHIFT trailer, hit record on camera or voice only, and the clip is yours to post.

React to THE CLOSING SHIFT →
Film data and images courtesy of TMDB. This product uses the TMDB API but is not endorsed or certified by TMDB.