Reactr / Trailer Reactions / Steve Against The Rapture
New here? Reactr is the free trailer reaction maker for creators: watch the trailer below, record your reaction on camera or voice only, and post the clip to your own channel. Studios and brands start here.
Steve Against The Rapture poster
In Theaters · October 9, 2026

Steve Against The Rapture
Trailer Reactions

Comedy · Horror

Action Comedy

Well the rapture finally happened, and the most regular middle man ever Steve has to fight through zombies and demons to clock into work on time, or else he's fired. Watch this story full of comedy, action, crappy VFX, and I guess Steve has to save the world on the side.

Free · no editing · camera or voice only · the clip is yours to post

First look: the Steve Against The Rapture trailer

Dropped September 25, 2026

Steve Against The Rapture (2026)

Opening against Other Mommy, this one will be fighting for the same weekend conversation.

It hits the big screen on October 9, 2026.

The history behind Steve Against The Rapture

Merkouris Papamichael directs.

Who you’ll see in the trailer

On screen, it is Lewis Vasilevski, Jade de Gruchy and Bridget Hayley carrying the story. Lewis Vasilevski plays Steve.

This trailer was made to be reacted to

Nobody watches a horror trailer with a straight face. The jump is the content, and the camera catches what you cannot.

Theatrical releases are won in the weeks before opening night, and trailer reactions are where that energy starts. Yours can be part of it.

Be one of the first to react

Reaction clips for Steve Against The Rapture will appear here as Reactors share them. The Reactr recorder is free for creators: watch the trailer, record on camera or voice only, and the finished clip is yours to post on your own TikTok, Reels, or Shorts channel.

Record the first reaction →

Steve Against The Rapture: quick answers

How do I record a Steve Against The Rapture trailer reaction?

Open the reaction recorder on your phone at reactr.film/studio/steve-against-the-rapture, choose camera or voice only, and press record while the trailer plays. Reactr captures your reaction and gives you a share-ready clip when the trailer ends. It is free.

Do I have to be on camera?

No. Voice Reaction mode records your commentary with the microphone only: the camera stays off, no face is recorded, and you still get a share-ready clip for your channel.

When does Steve Against The Rapture come out?

Steve Against The Rapture is scheduled to open in US theaters on October 9, 2026. Dates can shift, so check back for updates.

Who stars in Steve Against The Rapture?

Lewis Vasilevski, Jade de Gruchy, Bridget Hayley, Ems "McFreaky" Scott and Leon Polack lead the cast, directed by Merkouris Papamichael.

Is Reactr free?

Yes. Recording reaction clips on Reactr is free, with no paywall on the finished clip. You own your clip and can post it to TikTok, Reels, Shorts, or anywhere else. Reactr makes money from studios and sponsors, not from creators.

More trailers this season

Keep reacting

Street Fighter poster
Street Fighter
October 16, 2026
Hope poster
Hope
September 9, 2026
Other Mommy poster
Other Mommy
October 9, 2026
Matchbox the Movie poster
Matchbox the Movie
October 5, 2026
Whalefall poster
Whalefall
October 16, 2026
The Fix poster
The Fix
September 11, 2026

Your first reaction only happens once

Watch the Steve Against The Rapture trailer, hit record on camera or voice only, and the clip is yours to post.

React to Steve Against The Rapture →
Are you the rights holder of Steve Against The Rapture? Send us your press kit and this page is rebuilt from your material, with your assets handed to every creator who reacts.
Film data and images courtesy of TMDB. This product uses the TMDB API but is not endorsed or certified by TMDB.