Reactr / Trailer Reactions / Shruthi & Matty
New here? Reactr is the free trailer reaction maker for creators: watch the trailer below, record your reaction on camera or voice only, and post the clip to your own channel. Studios and brands start here.
Shruthi & Matty poster
In Theaters · May 31, 2026

Shruthi & Matty
Trailer Reactions

Romance

Two strangers at a party. Are they meant to be? or are they not?

Free · no editing · camera or voice only · the clip is yours to post

Would you react to this for a studio bonus?

Studios fund bonuses on titles they want reactions for. Raising your hand tells them you are in. No commitment, no promise of payment.

Press play: the Shruthi & Matty trailer

Dropped May 15, 2026

Shruthi & Matty (2026)

Two queer women in their twenties who connect at a mutual friend's birthday party in Hyderabad.

It shares its release window with Backrooms, so expect the two fanbases to be reacting side by side.

It hits the big screen on May 31, 2026.

Who you’ll see in the trailer

On screen, it is Shravni, Manogna and Nakka Kishore carrying the story. Shravni plays Shruthi.

Shravni
as Shruthi
Manogna
as Matty
Nakka Kishore
as Avi
Harsh
as Rahul
Ayushi
as Fida
Sohini
as Shefali
Likhitha
as Jiya
Aakanksha
as Max

The history behind Shruthi & Matty

The film comes from Manish & Friends Production. Manish Chandra Vullengala is in the director’s chair, with writing credits for M Shri Rekha.

This trailer was made to be reacted to

A romance trailer sells you the whole relationship in ninety seconds, and you fall for it anyway. Admit it on camera.

By opening weekend everyone will have a take. The reactions that matter are the ones recorded before the takes calcify.

Be one of the first to react

Reaction clips for Shruthi & Matty will appear here as Reactors share them. The Reactr recorder is free for creators: watch the trailer, record on camera or voice only, and the finished clip is yours to post on your own TikTok, Reels, or Shorts channel.

Record the first reaction →

Shruthi & Matty: quick answers

How do I make my own Shruthi & Matty reaction video?

Open the reaction recorder on your phone at reactr.gg/studio/shruthi-and-matty, choose camera or voice only, and press record while the trailer plays. Reactr captures your reaction and gives you a share-ready clip when the trailer ends. It is free.

Do I have to be on camera?

No. Voice Reaction mode records your commentary with the microphone only: the camera stays off, no face is recorded, and you still get a share-ready clip for your channel.

When does Shruthi & Matty come out?

Shruthi & Matty is scheduled to open in US theaters on May 31, 2026. Dates can shift, so check back for updates.

Who stars in Shruthi & Matty?

Shravni, Manogna, Nakka Kishore, Harsh and Ayushi lead the cast, directed by Manish Chandra Vullengala.

Is Reactr free?

Yes. Recording reaction clips on Reactr is free, with no paywall on the finished clip. You own your clip and can post it to TikTok, Reels, Shorts, or anywhere else. Reactr makes money from studios and sponsors, not from creators.

More trailers this season

Keep reacting

Minions & Monsters poster
Minions & Monsters
July 1, 2026
Obsession poster
Obsession
May 15, 2026
Toy Story 5 poster
Toy Story 5
June 19, 2026
The Death of Robin Hood poster
The Death of Robin Hood
June 19, 2026
Disclosure Day poster
Disclosure Day
June 12, 2026
Supergirl poster
Supergirl
June 26, 2026

Your first reaction only happens once

Watch the Shruthi & Matty trailer, hit record on camera or voice only, and the clip is yours to post.

React to Shruthi & Matty →
Film data and images courtesy of TMDB. This product uses the TMDB API but is not endorsed or certified by TMDB.