Reactr / Actors / Tony Darrow
Tony Darrow

Tony Darrow

Known for Acting
Born 1938-10-01 in Brooklyn, New York, USA
Age 88
Mostly Documentary

No upcoming trailer on the calendar yet.

See what is dropping this week →
1Films in catalog
32Credits
1987 to 2026Years active
16Trailers on Reactr
Biography

Tony Darrow (born Anthony Borgese; October 1, 1938) is an Italian-American actor.

Darrow was born in the East New York section of Brooklyn. Darrow had plenty of opportunity to observe would-be mobsters and their attitudes while growing up in his neighborhood in Brooklyn. As a teenager, he gravitated towards show business, entering and winning talent shows while working odd jobs.

After ten years of singing in nightclubs, Darrow received an offer to appear in what turned out to be a cult film, Street Trash in which he played a mobster. Several months after Street Trash, Darrow was contacted by the film director Martin Scorsese. It turned out that Scorsese had seen Street Trash and wanted him to audition for a role in Goodfellas. He was successful and was cast as the owner of the Bamboo Lounge, Sonny. Darrow was also in the Woody Allen films Bullets over Broadway, Mighty Aphrodite, Deconstructing Harry, Small Time Crooks and Sweet and Lowdown.

In 1999, Darrow played a large role in Analyze This with Robert De Niro and Billy Crystal. The following year, he appeared in Mickey Blue Eyes with Hugh Grant, and got another big role as mobster Larry Barese in the HBO hit series The Sopranos, which he was on for the entire series run (1999, 2007). More recently, Darrow starred in the independent film Lynch Mob.

Biography from TMDB.

On Reactr right now

Tony Darrow titles you can react to

As Far Back As I Can Remember... The Story of Goodfellas
Filmography

Every Tony Darrow trailer, newest first

Tap a thumbnail to play the trailer. Only one player opens at a time.

As Far Back As I Can Remember... The Story of Goodfellas
2026 · Trailer
as Self
Once a Week for Life
2026 · Trailer
as Nicola Narduccio
Micki poster
Micki
2023
as Pops
The Families Feud
2023 · Trailer
as Nicky Knuckles
Killin Smallz poster
Killin Smallz
2022
as Tony Capone
Made in Chinatown poster
Made in Chinatown
2021
as Al Capella
Offstage Elements poster
Offstage Elements
2019
as Carlo Capozzoli
The Brawler
2019 · Trailer
as Tommy, head of the family
The Uncle Gerry Show poster
The Uncle Gerry Show
2017
as Bobby Rocco
Friends and Romans poster
Friends and Romans
2014
as Frankie Fusso
Once Upon a Time in Brooklyn poster
Once Upon a Time in Brooklyn
2013
as Patsy Pirati
Kill the Irishman
2011 · Trailer
as Mikey Mendarolo
Lynch Mob
2009
as Boss Giavanni
Searching for Bobby D
2005 · Trailer
as Ralph Argano
Crooked Lines poster
Crooked Lines
2003
as Jimmy
Small Time Crooks
2000 · Trailer
as Tommy
Sweet and Lowdown
1999 · Trailer
as Ben
Mickey Blue Eyes
1999 · Trailer
as Angel
Analyze This
1999 · Trailer
as Moony
Celebrity
1998 · Trailer
as Moving Man in Loft
The North End poster
The North End
1998
as Nunzio
Deconstructing Harry
1997 · Trailer
as Camera Operator
On Seventh Avenue
1996
Mighty Aphrodite
1995 · Trailer
as Boxing Trainer
Bullets Over Broadway
1994 · Trailer
as Aldo
Who Do I Gotta Kill?
1994 · Trailer
as Tony Bando
Men Lie poster
Men Lie
1994
as Hot Dog Customer
Teamster Boss: The Jackie Presser Story poster
Teamster Boss: The Jackie Presser Story
1992
as Nardi
The Good Policeman poster
The Good Policeman
1991
GoodFellas
1990 · Trailer
as Sonny Bunz
Swirlee poster
Swirlee
1989
as Don Tofutti
Street Trash poster
Street Trash
1987
as Nick Duran

Data and images provided by TMDB. Reactr is not endorsed or certified by TMDB.

React to a Tony Darrow trailer

Recording is free. Watch the trailer, record your reaction, and the finished clip is yours to post.

Start recording →