Reactr / Actors / Thierry Henry
Thierry Henry

Thierry Henry

Known for Acting
Born 1977-08-17 in Les Ulis, Essonne, Île-de-France, France
Age 49
Mostly Documentary
1Films in catalog
55Credits
1998 to 2026Years active
13Trailers on Reactr
Biography

Thierry Daniel Henry (born 17 August 1977) is a French professional football coach and former player who is an assistant coach for the Belgium national team. He is considered one of the greatest strikers of all time and one of the greatest players in the history of the Premier League. In 2003 and 2004, Henry was the runner-up for the FIFA World Player of the Year, and was runner-up for the Ballon d'Or in the former year. He was named the PFA Players' Player of the Year twice, the FWA Footballer of the Year three times, and was named in the PFA Team of the Year six consecutive times. He was also included in the FIFA FIFPro World XI once and the UEFA Team of the Year five times. He was one of the most commercially marketed footballers during the 2000s. Henry, along with Alan Shearer, was one of the inaugural inductees into the Premier League Hall of Fame in 2021.

Henry made his professional debut with Monaco in 1994 before signing for defending Serie A champions Juventus. However, limited playing time, coupled with disagreements with the club's hierarchy, led to him signing for English Premier League club Arsenal for £11 million in 1999. Under long-time mentor and coach Arsène Wenger, Henry became a prolific striker and Arsenal's all-time leading scorer with 228 goals in all competitions. He won the Premier League Golden Boot a record four times, won two FA Cups and two Premier League titles with the club, including one during an unbeaten season dubbed The Invincibles. He spent his final two seasons with Arsenal as club captain, leading them to the 2006 UEFA Champions League Final. In June 2007, he transferred to Barcelona. In the 2008, 09 season, Henry was a key part of the club's historic treble when they won La Liga, the Copa del Rey and the UEFA Champions League. In 2010, he joined New York Red Bulls of Major League Soccer (MLS), but returned to Arsenal on loan for two months in 2012, before retiring in 2014.

Henry enjoyed sustained success with France, winning the 1998 FIFA World Cup, UEFA Euro 2000 and 2003 FIFA Confederations Cup. He was named the French Player of the Year a record five times. He was also named to the UEFA Euro 2000 Team of the Tournament, awarded both the 2003 FIFA Confederations Cup Golden Ball and Golden Shoe, and was named to the 2006 FIFA World Cup All-Star Team. In October 2007, he became his country's record goalscorer. After amassing 123 appearances and 51 goals, Henry retired from international football after the 2010 FIFA World Cup.

After retiring, Henry transitioned into coaching. He began coaching Arsenal's youth teams in February 2015, in tandem with his work as a pundit for Sky Sports. In 2016, he was appointed as an assistant coach at Belgium, before assuming the role as the head coach at former club Monaco in 2018. He was relieved of his duties at Monaco in January 2019 and returned to MLS less than a year later to manage Montréal Impact. He led Montréal to the playoffs in the 2020 season before stepping down to be close to his children in England.

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

Biography from TMDB.

On Reactr right now

Thierry Henry titles you can react to

Bukayo Saka: The Time Is Now
Filmography

Every Thierry Henry trailer, newest first

Tap a thumbnail to play the trailer. Only one player opens at a time.

Bukayo Saka: The Time Is Now
2026 · Trailer
as Self
Diables rouges : génération Adorée - Le carnet de Rodrigo poster
Diables rouges : génération Adorée - Le carnet de Rodrigo
2026
as Self
The Last Duel poster
The Last Duel
2026
as Self (archive footage)
The Bus: A French Football Mutiny poster
The Bus: A French Football Mutiny
2026
as Self
Giovanni Trapattoni’s Ireland
2026 · Trailer
as Bastard
PL Stories: Henrik Larsson poster
PL Stories: Henrik Larsson
2026
as Self (archive footage)
Les fous des jeux poster
Les fous des jeux
2024
as Self
Mbappé poster
Mbappé
2024
as Himself
Pep Guardiola: Chasing Perfection poster
Pep Guardiola: Chasing Perfection
2024
as Self - Former Barcelona Player
Bojan, beyond the smile
2023 · Trailer
as Self
Lewandowski - Unknown poster
Lewandowski - Unknown
2023
as Self
VM-krönika 2022 poster
VM-krönika 2022
2022
as Self (archive footage)
Lionel Messi - The Drama of Argentina poster
Lionel Messi - The Drama of Argentina
2022
as Self (archive footage)
Barça in the US: The Movie poster
Barça in the US: The Movie
2022
as Self
Rooney
2022 · Trailer
as Self
Arsène Wenger: Invincible poster
Arsène Wenger: Invincible
2021
as Self
Euro 2000 : L'histoire secrète des Bleus poster
Euro 2000 : L'histoire secrète des Bleus
2021
as Self
Tony Parker: The Final Shot poster
Tony Parker: The Final Shot
2021
100x100 Tito poster
100x100 Tito
2020
Anelka: Misunderstood
2020 · Trailer
as Self
Lionel Messi - The GOAT - Official Movie poster
Lionel Messi - The GOAT - Official Movie
2019
as Self (archive footage)
Dreams poster
Dreams
2019
as Self
Take the Ball, Pass the Ball poster
Take the Ball, Pass the Ball
2018
as Self
Messi & Me
2018 · Trailer
as Self (archive footage)
My dark side poster
My dark side
2018
as Self
89
2017 · Trailer
as Self
Le K Benzema
2017 · Trailer
as Self
Ronaldo vs. Messi: Face Off!
2017 · Trailer
as Self
Thierry Henry: My France, My Euros poster
Thierry Henry: My France, My Euros
2016
as Himself
Entourage
2015 · Trailer
as Thierry Henry
Arsenal Invincibles
2015 · Teaser
as Himself
Arsenal Legends: Thierry Henry poster
Arsenal Legends: Thierry Henry
2013
as Self
Arsenal's Greatest Premier League Games poster
Arsenal's Greatest Premier League Games
2012
as Himself
Arsenal: Season Review 2011-2012 poster
Arsenal: Season Review 2011-2012
2012
1:1 Thierry Henry poster
1:1 Thierry Henry
2011
as Self
VM-krönika 2010 poster
VM-krönika 2010
2010
as Self (archive footage)
The Referee poster
The Referee
2010
as Self
Pepsi: Africa poster
Pepsi: Africa
2010
as Self
Goal III: Taking on the World
2009 · Trailer
as Self
10 mai Africaphonie poster
10 mai Africaphonie
2008
as Self
Thierry Henry - Legend poster
Thierry Henry - Legend
2008
as Himself
Arsenal - Arsène's Eleven poster
Arsenal - Arsène's Eleven
2007
Goal II: Living the Dream
2007 · Trailer
as Self
VM-krönika 2006 poster
VM-krönika 2006
2006
as Self (archive footage)
The Story of the 2006 FIFA World Cup: The Official Film of 2006 FIFA World Cup Germany poster
The Story of the 2006 FIFA World Cup: The Official Film of 2006 FIFA World Cup Germany
2006
as Self
The Art of Football from A to Z poster
The Art of Football from A to Z
2006
as Self
Arsenal 49 - The Complete Unbeaten Record poster
Arsenal 49 - The Complete Unbeaten Record
2004
as Himself
Arsenal Season Review 2003/2004: The Untouchables poster
Arsenal Season Review 2003/2004: The Untouchables
2004
as Self
Arsenal - Italian Job
2004
A LA CLAIREFONTAINE poster
A LA CLAIREFONTAINE
2003
VM-krönika 2002 poster
VM-krönika 2002
2002
as Self (archive footage)
Live for Love United poster
Live for Love United
2002
as Self
VM-krönika 1998 poster
VM-krönika 1998
1998
as Self (archive footage)
France - Brésil : Foot - Coupe du monde 1998 - Finale poster
France - Brésil : Foot - Coupe du monde 1998 - Finale
1998
as Self - Attaquant
AS Monaco - Le Film du centenaire poster
AS Monaco - Le Film du centenaire
Release date to be announced
as Lui-même

Data and images provided by TMDB. Reactr is not endorsed or certified by TMDB.

React to a Thierry Henry trailer

Recording is free. Watch the trailer, record your reaction, and the finished clip is yours to post.

Start recording →